CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Michael Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Company, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203E
Rosedale, NY 11422-1400

RE: The tariff classification of chopped fibers from Japan

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated January 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Teijin Frontier USA Incorporated in New York.

You submitted three samples of 100% polyester cut (chopped) fibers, all 5 mm in length.

The applicable subheading for the three samples of chopped polyester fibers will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile, flock. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division